Mahjong Denmark > Activities > Riichi Danish Championship > 2011

Danish Riichi Championship 2011

Time: 27-28 August 2011

Place: Århus Bridgeklub, Vanggaardcentret, Paludan Müllersvej 26, 8200 Århus N.
If you use the above link, the entrance is the white door in the corner just behind the big blue van.
View map.

Registration: Via email to Anders Labich at labich@hotmail.com. Please include following info: Name, Country, EMA-ID (can be found here: EMA rankings PDF-file or on the European rating list). Deadline: August 14th.

Registration fee: 250 DKK or 35€ Includes: Lunch Saturday and Sunday, dinner Saturday evening, fruit, tea and coffee. Soft drinks and beverages will be on sale at the venue.
Pay on-site.
Guests can join the dinner and lunches for a mere 130 DKK or 20€.

Rules: Riichi Competition Rules as defined by EMA.

Tournament rules: 8 sessions of 90 minutes will be played, uma will be awarded as defined by the rules above.

Prizes: Individual prizes for the three highest ranked players.

Staying in Aarhus: City Sleep In Aarhus
Cab Inn Aarhus Hotel
Other hotels in Århus

Questions: For further information please contact Anders Labich via email: labich@hotmail.com or via phone: +45 2868 6575.

Time schedule:

11:30-13:001st round
13:45-15:152nd round
15:15-15:3015 minutes break
15:30-17:003rd round
17:00-17:1515 minutes break
17:15-18:454th round
18:45-??:??Dinner and social playing (and drinking)
09:00-10:305th round
10:30-10:4515 minutes break
10:45-12:156th round
13:00-14:307th round
14:30-14:4515 minutes break
14:45-16:158th round
16:15-16:3015 minutes break
16:30-17:00Award ceremony

Referee TBA


  1. Anders Labich, Denmark, EMA03000001
  2. Henrik Nielsen, Denmark, EMA03000041
  3. Joël Ratsimandresy, France, EMA04040057
  4. Taneli Pursiainen, Finland, EMA14990013
  5. Ruut Luoto, Finland, EMA14990021
  6. Tina Christensen, Denmark, EMA03000003
  7. Morten Andersen, Denmark, EMA03000051
  8. Martin Faartoft, Denmark, EMA03000163
  9. Ilpo Aittokallio, Finland, EMA14990022
  10. Freddy Christiansen, Denmark, EMA03000049
  11. Perttu Vantanen, Finland, EMA14990015
  12. Auvo Kuusela, Finland, EMA14990018
  13. Lars Therkelsen, Denmark, EMA
  14. Jesper Willemoes Hansen, Denmark, EMA03000082
  15. Kim Iversen, Denmark, EMA
  16. Robert Bonde Jensen, Denmark, EMA
  17. Frank Rostved, Denmark, EMA03000148
  18. Isabel Bahiano Steenholm, Denmark, EMA03000149
  19. Tobias Olsen, Denmark, EMA03000153
  20. Torben Dalum, Denmark, EMA
  21. Li Yan, Denmark, EMA
  22. Niccolo Poulsen, Denmark, EMA
  23. Brian Krog
  24. Claes Schütt

Opdateret 2011-12-30
Anders Labich