Mahjong Denmark > Activities > Riichi Copenhagen/Aarhus Open > 2011

Riichi Copenhagen Open 2011 and Riichi Seminar

Time: Saturday October 1, 2011

Riichi Strategy Seminar: Sunday October 2, 2011
by Morten Andersen and Anders Labich

Place: Børnehuset Colombus, Rejsbygade 8A, Copenhagen V
This is close to Enghave Plads, and 1 km distance from Copenhagen Central Station.
See map

Registration: via email to tina@mahjong.dk. Deadline: September 9.
Include info on:

  1. Name and country
  2. EMA ID, if you're from Europe. Find your ID on the European ranking lists
  3. Do you want dinner on Saturday? (DKK 100,- (EUR 13.50))
  4. Do you want to participate in the seminar on Sunday? (DKK 50,- (EUR 7))
  5. In case you have a special diet (vegetarian, allergies, etc), please let us know.

Registration fee:
Tournament: DKK 100 (EUR 13,50). Includes: lunch, snacks coffee and tea.
Dinner, Saturday: DKK 100 (EUR 13,50).
Sunday seminar: DKK 50 (EUR 7).
No pre-payment, you pay on-site.

Rules: Riichi, EMA riichi rules

Tournament rules:
5 sessions of 90 minutes are played.
A gong sounds after 75 minutes, and the current hand and one more hand is played. If a full game (two winds) is played, the game stops immediately.

Individual prizes for the 3 highest ranked players.

Tea, coffee, snacks and lunch are included in the registration fee. A limited amount of free drinks (soft drinks, beer and wine) are also included.

An optional dinner (not included in the registration fee) will be arranged Saturday, probably a buffet at the venue. More info on this later.

Staying in Copenhagen:
Hotel Nebo. Cheap and central, just by the central station (which is 13 minutes train ride from CPH airport). Note, there's no Metro stop at the Central station, only ordinary trains. The hotel is about 1 km from the venue.
Wake Up Copenhagen. Brand new and low priced. The hotel is about 1 km from the venue.
Hotel Jørgensen. Cheap and central, just by Nørreport station, the Metro goes directly from CPH airport in 14 minutes. The hotel is about 2.5 km from the venue.
Danhostel. Cheap and basic.The hostel is about 2.5 km from the venue.
More hotels can be found on Wonderful Copenhagen.

Friday Sep. 30, 21-23 hrs. Registration, Drawing Lots, Drinks and Social Playing. Place: Børnehuset Colombus, Rejsbygade 8A, Copenhagen V

Join Mahjong Denmark's Thursday session: If you feel like coming early to Copenhagen, be advised that we play mahjong every Thursday at our new venue at Haraldsgade 69, Copenhagen, from 18:30 hrs. It's the door to the left of the Netto supermarket.
See map

Any questions? Contact Tina: tina@mahjong.dk or +45 2125 9153

Time schedule:

Friday, 30 September
18:30-20:00Mahjong Danmark General Assembly (for members only)
20:00-21:00Dinner for General Assembly participants
21:00-23:00Registration & Social Play

Saturday, 1 October
09:45-11:151st Session
11:15-11:3015 min break
11:30-13:002nd Session
13:45-15:153rd Session
15:15-15:3015 minutes break
15:30-17:004th Session
17:00-17:1515 minutes break
17:15-18:455th Session
18:45-19:0015 minutes break
19:00-19:15Award Ceremony
20:30-22:30Social Play

Sunday, 2 October
10:00-15:00Riichi Seminar

EMA Observer: TBA

Referee: Henrik Leth


  1. Kim Iversen, DEN, EMA 03000123
  2. Quentin THOMAS, FRA, EMA 04040135
  3. Julie GACSER, FRA, EMA 04040136
  4. Frank Rostved, DEN, EMA 30000148
  5. Quentin Porcherot, FRA, EMA 04040091
  6. Sylvain MALBEC, FRA, EMA 04040059
  7. Freddy Christiansen, DEN, EMA 03000049
  8. Valérian THOMAS, FRA, EMA 04040143
  9. Morten Andersen, DEN, EMA 03000051
  10. Tina Christensen, DEN, EMA 03000003
  11. Jasper Germeys, SWE, EMA 09990047
  12. Pierre LeMoine, SWE, EMA 09990048
  13. Stefan Persson, SWE, EMA 09990049
  14. Sam Lockwood, SWE, EMA 09990050
  15. Robert B. Jensen, DEN, EMA 03000057
  16. Camilla Dalsgaard, DEN, EMA 03000118
  17. Lars Therkelsen, DEN, EMA 03000126
  18. Jesper Nøhr, DEN, EMA 03000176
  19. Lena Smith, DEN, EMA 03000130
  20. Jesper Willemoes Hansen, DEN, EMA 03000082
  21. Claes Schütt, DEN, EMA 03000108
  22. Anders Labich, DEN, EMA 03000001
  23. Martin Faartoft, DEN, EMA 03000163
  24. Jonas Hagerlid, SWE, EMA 09990006
  25. Senechal Duhaut, CAN, EMA - N/A -
  26. Henrik Krogh Nielsen, DEN, EMA 03000041
  27. Olivier Aubrun, FRA, EMA 04040102
  28. Brian Krog, DEN, EMA 03000025
  29. Jeppe Stig Nielsen, DEN, EMA 03000005
  30. Johan Bjarnle, SWE, EMA 09990051
  31. Mark LeMoine, SWE, EMA
  32. Martin Wedel Jacobsen, DEN, EMA 03000107

Seminar participants:

  1. Kim Iversen (DEN)
  2. Quentin THOMAS (FRA)
  3. Julie GACSER (FRA)
  4. Frank Rostved, DEN
  5. Quentin Porcherot, FRA
  6. Sylvain MALBEC, FRA
  7. Valérian THOMAS, FRA
  8. Tina Christensen, DEN
  9. Henrik Leth, DEN
  10. Jasper Germeys, SWE
  11. Pierre LeMoine, SWE
  12. Stefan Persson, SWE
  13. Sam Lockwood, SWE
  14. Robert B. Jensen, DEN
  15. Camilla Dalsgaard, DEN
  16. Lars Therkelsen, DEN
  17. Jesper Nøhr, DEN
  18. Martin Faartoft, DEN
  19. Jonas Hagerlid, SWE
  20. Senechal Duhaut, CAN
  21. Henrik Krogh Nielsen, DEN
  22. Olivier Aubrun, FRA
  23. Johan Bjarnle, SWE
  24. Mark LeMoine, SWE

Opdateret 2011-12-30
Tina Christensen