Mahjong Denmark > Activities > Riichi Copenhagen/Aarhus Open > 2010

Riichi Copenhagen Open 2010

Time: October 2-3, 2010

Place: Børnehuset Colombus, Rejsbygade 8A, Copenhagen V
This is close to Enghave Plads, and 1 km distance from Copenhagen Central Station.
See map

Registration: via email to tina@mahjong.dk. Deadline: September 16.
Include info on:

  1. Name and country
  2. EMA ID, if you're from Europe. Find your ID on the European ranking lists
  3. In case you have a special diet (vegetarian, allergies, etc), please let us know.

Registration fee: DKK 200 (EUR 27).
Includes: lunch, coffee and tea.
No pre-payment, you pay on-site. The tournament fee includes coffee, tea, lunch, snacks.

Rules: Riichi, EMA riichi rules

Tournament rules:
8 sessions of 90 minutes are played.
A gong sounds after 75 minutes, and the current hand and one more hand is played. If a full game (two winds) is played, the game stops immediately.
Uma: 9000/3000/-3000/-9000

Individual prizes for the 3 highest ranked players.

Tea, coffee, snacks and lunch are included in the registration fee. A limited amount of free drinks (soft drinks, beer and wine) are also included.

An optional dinner (not included in the registration fee) will be arranged Saturday, probably at a near-by restaurant. More info on this later.

Staying in Copenhagen:
Hotel Nebo. Cheap and central, just by the central station (which is 13 minutes train ride from CPH airport). Note, there's no Metro stop at the Central station, only ordinary trains. The hotel is about 1 km from the venue.
Wake Up Copenhagen. Brand new and low priced. The hotel is about 1 km from the venue.
Hotel Jørgensen. Cosy, cheap and central, just by Nørreport station, the Metro goes directly from CPH airport in 14 minutes. The hotel is about 2.5 km from the venue.
Danhostel. Cheap and basic.The hostel is about 2.5 km from the venue.
More hotels can be found on Wonderful Copenhagen.

Friday Oct. 1, 21-23 hrs. Registration, Drawing Lots, Drinks and Social Playing. Place: Børnehuset Colombus, Rejsbygade 8A, Copenhagen V

Join Mahjong Denmark's Thursday session: If you feel like coming early to Copenhagen, be advised that we play mahjong every Thursday at Cafe Fata Morgana, Borups Plads 26, Copenhagen, from 18:30 hrs.
See map.

Any questions? Contact Tina: tina@mahjong.dk or +45 2125 9153

Time schedule:

Friday, 1 October
18:30-20:00Mahjong Danmark General Assembly (for members only)
20:00-21:00Dinner for General Assembly participants
21:00-23:00Registration & Social Play

Saturday, 2 October
09:45-11:151st Session
11:15-11:3015 min break
11:30-13:002nd Session
13:45-15:153rd Session
15:15-15:3015 minutes break
15:30-17:004th Session
17:00-17:1515 minutes break
17:15-18:455th Session

Sunday, 3 October
09:45-11:156th Session
11:15-11:3015 min break
11:30-13:007th Session
13:45-15:158th Session
15:15-15:3015 minutes break
15:30-16:00Award Ceremony

EMA Observer: TBA

Referee: Henrik Leth


  1. Frank Rostved, DEN, EMA 30000148
  2. Anders Labich, DEN, EMA 03000001
  3. Martin Faartoft, DEN, EMA 03000163
  4. Jacob Neipart, DEN, EMA 03000166
  5. Kim Iversen, DEN
  6. Freddy Christiansen, DEN, EMA 03000049
  7. Joël Ratsimandresy, FRA, EMA 04040057
  8. Olivier Aubrun, FRA
  9. Claes Schütt, DEN
  10. Anders Skov Bjerre, DEN, EMA 03000173
  11. Brian Krog, DEN, EMA 03000025
  12. Jeppe Stig Nielsen, DEN, EMA 03000005
  13. Jesper Willemoes Hansen, DEN, EMA 03000082
  14. Lena Smith, DEN, EMA 03000130
  15. Lars Therkelsen, DEN, EMA 03000126
  16. Tobias Olsen, DEN, EMA 03000153
  17. Torben Dalum, DEN, EMA 03000165
  18. Brian Thuborg Madsen, DEN
  19. Martin Wedel Jacobsen, DEN, EMA 03000107

  20. Morten Andersen, DEN, EMA 03000051, (subst)
  21. Tina Christensen, DEN, EMA 03000003, (subst)

Opdateret 2010-10-04
Tina Christensen